Privacy

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
Our website uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.

THE INFORMATION WE NEED AND HOW WE USE IT
When you order online, we will require your name, email address, credit card number and credit card expiry date. Without this information we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. An address and contact telephone number will also be required. We will pass this information to our agents to enable the processing, fulfilment and delivery of your order.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited collects information from you for four reasons:

  1. To process your order, we collect your name, email address, postal address and credit card details.
  2. To make your visit more rewarding and useful, we may monitor customer patterns and your use of the store via cookies. Please see the information below on cookies.
  3. Should you consent, to contact you with details of our products and services or to undertake research by email, mail and telephone.
  4. Should you consent, to pass your details to carefully selected third parties in order that they can send you information about their products and services by email, mail and telephone.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY
We feel confident that credit card information entered on our website will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our payment service provider handles all credit card transactions processed on this website and uses 128-bit encryption and heavily encrypted databases protected by multiple government approved firewalls. Only authorised persons can gain access to these servers and fingerprint identification is required.

INTERNAL CONFIDENTIALITY AT PROGRESSIVE LUXURY PUBLISHING LIMITED
Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following important information before providing us with your details.

We protect your privacy in four ways:

  1. Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.
  2. We use full login and password controls on our sales control system.
  3. All full and part-time employees are required to sign a confidentiality clause as part of their terms of employment with the company.
  4. Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect your personal data.

As part of our efforts to ensure that you are aware of the latest developments and offers, we may use this information to advise you of new products, special offers or changes to our website. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email to info@finewinemag.co.uk. Please ensure that you notify us of your preference for each email address that you may have given to us.

Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited will store and process personal information which you submit to us to facilitate and develop the service provided. Except as specified, we will not forward, publish or divulge your data to any person or establishment outside of this Company without your permission, unless where required by law. On occasion, we may contact you in the interests of market research and provide you with details of offers that may be of interest to you. Should you not wish to receive this information, please contact us.

Upon your written request, Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited will provide you with the details of any personal information which we hold about you. Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited follows strict information storage and disclosure procedures which will mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to providing such information.

Should any of your personal information become incorrect, please contact us.

Please note that no data transmission over the internet is entirely secure. Although Progressive Luxury Publishing Limited will endeavour to protect the personal information that you submit to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information or, in fact, the way in which our website is used.

CONSENT
Your use of this website signifies your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us for the purpose of administering and dealing with your order or account, market research, processing your payments, credit reference checking and fraud detection, and for marketing purposes as outlined. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this website so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.

YOUR RIGHTS
If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will be happy to review your file and update the records if required.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’
To improve the quality of this website and compile profile information regarding visitors to the website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file of information which attaches to your hard drive and from it, it is possible to collect and store information about website usage. It is possible to configure your browser to inform you when cookies are sent. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our website. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. However, if you prefer, your browser software should enable you not to accept cookies. You should still be able to use our website without cookies enabled.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO OTHERS
We employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, sending e-mails and postal mail, and analysing data. We will ensure that these companies only use such information under our direction to perform these functions, and that they have adequate procedures in place to deal with your data securely. Some of these companies may be based outside the EU. If we transfer your data to these companies we will ensure that they process your data in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act.

The World’s Best Wine Lists 2017 have been announced!